PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the requirements of section 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”).
This policy should be read with our other terms, our PAIA manual and any contract(s) we may have with you from time to time.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE
    We collect and receive information about you in the following ways:
    1.1. Information you give us
    This includes any information that you provide to us directly:
    1.1.1. when you sign-up to utilise our services;
    by filling in forms on our platforms, or those provided to you;
    1.1.2. when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey;
    by posting comments or content on our social media pages; or
    1.1.3. when you contact us or we contact you and you provide information directly to us.
    1.2. Personal information we collect
    1.2.1. When you register to use our services, you will be required to provide us with the following information, your:
    1.2.1.1. name and surname;
    contact number and email address;
    1.2.1.2. physical address;
    identity or passport number; and
    1.2.1.3. date of birth.
    1.3. Information we collect or receive when you use our website or social media platforms
    We collect information when you use platforms by using cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Depending on how you access and use websites, we may receive:
    1.3.1. log information;
    information we infer about you based on your interaction with products and services;
    1.3.2. device information (for example the type of device you’re using, how you access platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address);
    location information.
    1.4. Information from third-party sources
    We may receive additional information about you that is publicly or commercially available and combine that with the information we have collected or received about you in in other ways.
  2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE
    We use the information we collect and receive for the following general purposes:
    2.1. to provide you with information, products or services you request from us;
    in order to refer you to an appropriate third-party service provider;
    2.2. to communicate with you;
    to provide you with support; and
    2.3. to provide effective advertising (for example to be provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer, that are similar to those that you have already hired or enquired about).
  3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE
    3.1. We don’t sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.
    We may share information with:
    3.1.1. our affiliates, in other words, other companies in our group;
    we may disclose your personal information to a limited number of our employees and third party service providers (other than those who we refer you to), who we assist you to interact with;
    3.1.2. our business partners. We may share non-personally identifiable information with select business partners;
    other parties in response to legal process or when necessary to conduct or protect our legal rights;
    3.1.3. companies that provide services to us. Companies that provide services to us or act on our behalf may have access to information about you. These companies are limited in their ability to use information they receive in the course of providing services to us or you; and
    third-parties where you provide consent. In some cases, third-parties (often advertisers) may wish to attain information about you in order to promote their products to you, or for whatever other reason. We may share information with third-parties where you provide consent in the form of an explicit opt-in. Before we ask you to opt-in, we will endeavour to provide you with a clear description of what data would be shared with the third-party. Remember that once you have opted in to allow us to send your information to the third-party, we cannot control what they do with your data; therefore, be sure to investigate their privacy policies before providing permission for us to share your information.
  4. RETENTION OF DATA
    We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
  5. OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY
    The security of your data is important to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, we do employ a number of safeguards intended to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure of your information. We will do our best to protect your personal information and we will use up to date technology that will help us to do this. We will at all times comply with our obligation under applicable law.
  6. TRANSFER OF DATA
    6.1. We are based in and operate from South Africa. Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on servers located outside of your country of residence, where the data privacy laws, regulations and standards, may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.
    We might transfer your personal information to places outside of South Africa and store it there, where our suppliers might process it. If that happens, your personal information will only be transferred to and stored in country that has equivalent, or better, data protection legislation than South Africa or with a service provider which is subject to an agreement requiring it to comply with data protection requirements equivalent or better than those applicable in South Africa.
    6.2. Your use of our website, followed by your submission of information to us, represents your consent to such transfer.
    We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  7. COOKIES
    7.1. Our websites use cookies. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so. What are cookies and why do we use them? We might use cookies and other techniques such as web beacons when you visit our website. “Cookies” are small text files used to recognise repeat users, facilitate on-going access to and use of our website and allow us to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow us to improve the functionality of our website and content. “Web beacons” are small, clear picture files used to follow movements on a website. The type of information collected by the cookies we use is not used to personally identify you. 7.2. What kind of cookies do we use? We use the following categories of cookies: Category 1: necessary cookies Necessary cookies enable you to use our websites and all its features, such as enabling access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies you may not be able to use all the features of our websites. Category 2: performance cookies Performance cookies collect information about how you use our websites so we can improve them for you in future. For example, they collect information on which pages you visit most often and any error messages you may get. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous. They do not collect any information that can identify you personally. 7.3. How we manage cookies
    We don’t store cookie information. As soon as you log out of your browser session, these cookies are deleted.
  8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    Our website or social media platforms may contain links to and from websites, mobile applications or services of third parties, advertisers or affiliates. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other parties and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.
  9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes that we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.
  10. YOUR RIGHTS 10.1. You may at any time request: 10.1.1. confirmation that we hold your personal information; access to your personal information; 10.1.2. the identities or categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information; or that we correct or delete any personal information that is incomplete, misleading, inaccurate, excessive or out of date. 10.2. To exercise these rights please refer to our PAIA manual which can be found at this link to our PAIA Manual
    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information when the personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your personal information have been unlawfully processed. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to processing of your personal information.
    10.3. You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by using any of the various “opt-out” options that we will always provide to you when we communicate with you. We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you service-related messages.
    Should you believe that we have utilised your personal information contrary to POPIA, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us.
    10.4. If you are not satisfied with such process, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below: Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za